College honors its greatest at ‘Honor the Greatest’

As has been the case for greater than 50 years now, the College took the time on Tuesday, Could 10 to honor the achievements of the establishment’s college students, school and workers in the course of the “Honor the Greatest” ceremony within the Joe Crowley Scholar Union.

Award winners

Lyndsay Munro and her partner at Honor the Best
F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Instructor Award winner Lyndsay Munro

Basis Professors: Ana de Bettencourt-Dias; Deborah A. Boehm; Frederick C. Harris, Jr.

Basis Early Profession Innovator Award: Steven Frese

Basis Established Innovator Award: Sesh Commuri

Basis Progressive Influence Award: Jordan DeWeerd

Basis Excellent Management & Supervisor Award: Danielle Eaton

Basis Excellent Letter of Appointment College Award: Zelalem Bogale; J.D. Katherine La Pierre

Basis Administrative College of the Yr Award: Michelle Hritz

F. Donald Tibbitts Distinguished Instructor Award: Lyndsay Munro: Angelina Padilla

Distinguished Outreach and Engagement Award: Teresa Byington

Inclusion, Fairness and Range Management Award: Juana Reynoza-Gomez; Lexi Erwin

Excellent Undergraduate Analysis College Mentor: Christopher Jazwa

Postdoctoral Award for Distinctive Mentoring: Katelyn McDonough

Scholar Worker of the Yr: Piyada Sriphongngarm

Cavanaugh Group Volunteer Award: Rachael Roach

Henry Albert Senior Public Service Award: Lauren Harvey; Sara Perez; Jayde Powell; Christopher Sanchez

Phi Kappa Phi Award award winners Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch with President Sandoval
Phi Kappa Phi Award award winners Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch

Phi Kappa Phi Award: Kaitlynn Petrovich; Hana Hackbusch

Excellent Senior Award: Angela Religion Herrera; Rachael Roach

Related College students of the College of Nevada Service Studying College Award: Mandi Collins

Excellent Graduate Scholar Researcher: Revanth Konda

Excellent Graduating Graduate Scholar: Christina McSherry

R.O.T.C. Governor’s Award: Cadet Matthew Pendleton

R.O.T.C. President’s Award: Cadet Parker Spencer

Basis Excellent Committee Service Award: Brian Frost; Paul Devereux

Thornton Peace Prize: Marlene Rebori

Regents’ Tutorial Advisor Award, Graduate: Wilfredo de Rafols

Regents’ Award for Inventive Actions: Michael Department

Regents’ Researcher Award, Distinguished: Steven C. Hayes

Regents’ Researcher Award, Mid-Profession: Jamie Voyles

Regents’ Rising Researcher Award: Feng Yan; Elizabeth Koebele

Regents’ Instructing Award, Tenure Observe: Matthew Leone

Sam Lieberman Regents’ Award for Scholarship, Graduate: Ashish Kasar

Sam Lieberman Regents’ Award for Scholarship, Undergraduate: Nicole Choma

Excellent Researcher of the Yr: Scott Earley

Excellence in Laboratory Security Award: Mae Gustin

College Undergraduate Tutorial Advisor Award: Diana Lovendino ElAlami

President Sandoval and Provost Thompson with Distinguished Service Award winner Mary Zabel
President Sandoval and Provost Thompson with Distinguished Service Award winner Mary Zabel

Ozmen World Engagement Award: Berch Berberoglu

Paul and Judy Bible College Instructing Excellence Award: Geoffrey Smith

Distinguished Categorised Worker Award: Camilla Allen

Distinguished College: Linda Hayes; Jannet Vreeland

Distinguished Service: Cheryl Hug-English; Mary Zabel

Emeriti:

  • Tammy Abernathy;
  • Linda Barrenchea;
  • Berch Berberoglu;
  • Patricia Brown
  • Lynda Buhlig;
  • Kristin Burgarello;
  • Dhanesh Chandra;
  • Louis Christensen;
  • Mary Anne Christensen;
  •  Jeanne Corbit;
  • Dennis Cronan;
  • Maureen Cronin;
  • Thomas Scott Crow;
  •  Sarali Diaz;
  • John Doetch;
  • Neva J. Donovan;
  •  Susan M. Ervin;
  • Mariah Evans;
  • Michael R. Fernbach;
  • Victoria Follette;
  • Elizabeth A. Francis;
  • Chad Hartley;
  • Linda J. Hayes;
  • Melody Hefner;
  • Michael D. Helmar;
  • Tina Hill;
  • David J. Howard;
  • Susan H. Howe;
  • Kenneth W. Hunter;
  • Christy Ok. Jerz;
  • Marc A. Johnson;
  • Rodney P. Jorgensen;
  • Albert Kenneson;
  • Mitchell E. Klaich;
  • Ann M. Larson;
  • Chad S. Leonard;
  • Shadi Martin;
  • Sam Males;
  • Marsha Matsunaga-Kirgen;
  •  Tim McFarling;
  • Diane L. McKillip;
  • Laurie McLanahan;
  • Donica Mensing;
  •  Scott A. Mensing;
  • Debra Moddelmog;
  • Angela O’Callaghan;
  • Jill Packman;
  • Crystal Parrish;
  • Jacqueline Pistorello;
  • Banmali Rawat;
  • Kathlin L. Ray;
  • Todd Renwick;
  • Chris Rust;
  • John C. Sagebiel;
  • Thomas Schwenk;
  • Tamara Scronce;
  • Joyce Stauffenberg;
  • Kevin M. Stevens;
  • Jacquelyn Sundstrand;
  • Debera Thomas;
  • Paul Torkelson;
  • Jannet Vreeland;
  • Stephanie Woolf;
  • Darren Younger;
  • Paoshan Yue;
  • Mary Zabel;
  • David W. Zeh;
  • Jeanne A. Zeh

Next Post

Remembering Steve Jobs on his 67th birthday

Sun Sep 4 , 2022
How the circumstances of Steve Jobs’s beginning, and his choices over schooling, would form each his total life — after which your complete world by way of the creation of Apple and the Macintosh. Steve Jobs The Apple co-founder Steve Jobs was born on February 24, 1955, and introduced up […]
Remembering Steve Jobs on his 67th birthday